Privacy Policy

Welcome to www.stalabuildingsolutions.ca. This site is owned and operated by Stala Building Solutions. We appreciate the time you spend on our website and your privacy on the Internet is of the utmost importance to us.

At Stala Building Solutions, we are committed to keeping the personal information of our visitors accurate, confidential, secure and private. The terms “we”, “us”, or “our” refer to Stala Building Solutions headquarters in Hamilton, Ontario, Canada. “Site” refers to http://www.stalabuildingsolutions.ca.

This privacy statement discloses what information Stala Building Solutions gathers, how we use it, how it may be shared, and what choices you have. It also acknowledges our commitment and recognition to our obligation to meet the spirit and terms of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA” Canada). When you use the Site, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of information about you as described in this privacy policy.

Our website is maintained in Canada. By using this website, you authorize the export of any personally identifiable information you submit to us, as well as non-personal information collected by this Site, to Canada, and its storage and use as specified in this policy.  Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

Additionally, our Terms and Conditions are incorporated by reference into this Privacy Policy.

We are accountable for the protection of all personal information within the organization’s possession or control, including any personal information that has been transferred to a third party for regulatory, legal or processing purposes. Stala Building Solutions will require a comparable level of protection of this information from its third party relations.

We shall designate one or more persons who are accountable for compliance with the following principles and who shall have overall responsibility for our protection of personal information and for Stala Building Solutions’ compliance with this Privacy Policy.

We collect information that you provide us directly or automatically when you use our Site. Personal information will be collected by Stala Building Solutions using procedures which are fair, transparent and lawful. We may use the information for purposes such as to:

  • provide the Site’s functionality
  • Improve the Site’s quality
  • Personalize your experience
  • Track usage of the Site
  • Provide feedback to businesses and professionals whose products or services are listed on the Site
  • Display relevant advertising
  • Evaluate the success of our advertising
  • Provide customer support
  • Message you (in ways described by this privacy policy and managed by you in your account settings)
  • Back up our systems and allow for disaster recovery
  • Enhance the security of the Site
  • Fulfill transactions authorized by you on the Site
  • Comply with legal obligations.

There are three (3) types of information that we maintain in an effort to continually improve the services we provide to you:

  1. Contact information – for instance, we may ask you to provide your contact information as part of establishing an account or signing up for our marketing campaigns (i.e., e-mail notifications, informing you of new arrivals to our website, reminders and/or newsletters). ;
  2. Other information you voluntarily provide to us when you access our website or at other times during your interactions with us – for example, if you choose to participate in a contest or other special promotion, or sign up for products that we may make available from time to time), might include demographic information, information about your hobbies and interests, or other pertinent information. The information we solicit may vary over time, as we learn more about how we can better serve you.
  3. Site activity and automatically collected information from your computer when you access our website – each time you visit our website, we automatically collect your IP address. We collect and may store information about your use of the Site, such as your search activity, the pages you view, and the date and time of your visit. We also collect and may store information that your computer or mobile device provides to us in connection with your use of the Site, such as your browser type, screen resolution, type of computer or mobile device, browser language, mobile carrier, unique device identifier, location, and requested and referring URLs. We gather aggregated tracking information derived mainly by tallying page views throughout our Site. This information allows us to better tailor our content to our customers’ needs and to better understand the demographics of our audience. We track user traffic patterns throughout our website. However, we do not correlate this information with data about individual users.

The PIPEDA Fair Information Principles form the backbone of privacy law in Canada and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information. In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: We will notify the users within 7 business days.

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

We, and third parties we interact with, including our third party service providers, use cookies, web beacons, local shared objects, and similar technology in connection with your use of the Site to track user traffic patterns and to tailor your visits to the Site according to your various interests and preferences.

How does our site handle do not track signals and third party behavioural tracking?

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer or Google Chrome) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

We honour do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. We do not include or offer third party products or services on our website.

We do not rent or sell your personal contact information (such as your email address) to third-parties to use for their own marketing purposes. We may share some information about you with third parties in connection with your use of the Site. Our information sharing with third-parties fall into these categories and purposes:

  1. Agents, Contractors, and Service Providers: We may share your information with our agents and contractors or other service providers as needed to carry out the performance and functionality of the Site or provide customer support.
  2. Analytics and Usage: We may share user information in the aggregate, with third parties, such as advertisers, professionals, and business. For example, we may disclose to a business the number of users that have viewed their product.
  3. Affiliated Entities: We may share information from or about you with subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control, in which case we will require them to honor this privacy policy.
  4. Business Transfers: If we are acquired by or merged with another entity, if substantially all of our assets are transferred to another company, or as part of a bankruptcy proceeding, we may transfer the information we have collected about you to the other company.
  5. Investigations: We may investigate and disclose information from or about you, as permitted by applicable law, if we have a good faith belief that such investigation or disclosure is (a) reasonably necessary to comply with legal process and law enforcement instructions and orders, such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, judicial proceeding, or other legal process served on us; (b) helpful to prevent, investigate, or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with the Site; or (c) helpful to protect our rights, reputation, property, or that of our users, subsidiaries, or the public.

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can contact us and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

We give users options wherever necessary and practical to opt-out of receiving communications from us. You may opt-out of a marketing campaign or e-newsletter subscription by following the link provided in every notification. Subject to certain legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, an individual can refuse or withdraw their consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information about them at any time. If you do receive an unwanted email or other message from us, please contact us and request that your email address not be retained.

 

Even if you choose to “opt-out” of our marketing programs, we may maintain and use your demographics information in a de-identified form (i.e., not in conjunction with your contact information). We may also aggregate all our users’ demographic information in order to evaluate our customers’ preferences and thereby improve our customer service. We never share information about specific individuals with any third party. We use tracking information to determine which areas of our website users like and don’t like based on traffic to those areas. We do not track what individual users read, but rather how well each page performs overall. This helps us continue to build a better service for you.

Google‘s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

There may be websites that link to and/or from our website. We, of course, cannot control these other websites; therefore, we recommend consulting their privacy policies to determine how they collect and use information.

Our websites and mobile applications are not created for children. To our knowledge we do not collect information online from children under 18. If you are a parent or guardian and think we have information about your child, please fill out our form on our Contact Us page.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or via mobile device, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure – so we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We may revise this privacy policy from time to time. Our latest privacy policy (along with the date on which it was last revised) will be posted on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. We will not notify you individually each time the privacy policy changes. We welcome and encourage your review of our privacy policy each time you visit us.

Contact

If you have questions or comments about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us.

 

Last Edited on 08/01/2019